DCP 2010/11

Distinguished Club Program – Toastmaster Clubs in Western Australia for year 2010/11

Sorted by Divisions, Areas and Club NumberspacerClick on Toastmasters WA to return to our home page or Awards for the latest results.

Updated to Membership June 30, 2011,   Awards June 30, 2011. Last edited by David Nicholas on Aug 11, 2011
These results are based on the Toastmaster International tables. If you find errors, contact David

Club targets achieved are bolded in red, like 2.

Club, Division & Area Awards: D Distinguished (5-6 goals) SD Select Distinguished (7-8) PD Presidents Distinguished (9-10)

Membership figures are adjusted for Renewals to March 31 + new members since then.   See the summary table at the very bottom.

Congratulations to our Distinguished Clubs – see the full report below Congratulations to our Distinguished Division & Area Governors
President’s Distinguished Clubs President’s Distinguished Divisions & Areas
10 goals Canning Vale, Victoria Quay, Fremantle Gourmet, Southern River,
Western Founders, Cannington Communicators, Armadale, Foothills, Riverside, Fremantle Gateway
9 goals Young Guns,  Curtin GSB
, Jetty, Durack, Riverside, Gyuilford Stars, Subiaco Early Birds, Belmont
Division Governor Robyn Richards (Western)
Division Governor Martin Lindsay (Perth) 

Area Governor Robyn Lloyd (I40)
Area Governor Vicky Post (P50),
Area Governor John Palmer (W16)

Select Distinguished Clubs Select Distinguished Divisions & Areas
8 goals  WA Governors, SandgropersVictoria Park
7 goals Electric Toasters, CSBP, UWA, Touch of Gold, Kalamunda, Marketers, City of Perth
Area Governors  Sandra Morton (W28), Diana Veitch (W36),
Distinguished Clubs Distinguished Divisions & Areas
6 goals  
5 Goals  Central Communicators,
Division Governor  Kristin McIntosh (Innercity)
Area Governors Lynne Brighton (P30),  Tim McNamara (W21), Shaun Palmer (W29), Dietmar Mazenetz (I43), Liz Fisher (P20)

Innercity Division –  Distinguished Division Governor Kristin McIntosh ACS

Club Number Club Name Base Members Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
I40 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Robyn Lloyd ACG
Both required Both required
6314 Durack 20 25 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 1 6 5 1 1
9390 Terrace 09 12 7 2 1 1 2 4 2 4 4 1 1
875582 Riverside 12 18 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 9 4 4 1 1
995774 Young Guns 29 25 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 4 10 4 4 1 1
1581612 Project Managers 20 23
I41 Area Governor Gerry Prewett ACS
1311 JusTalk 08 12 4 2 4 2 4 4 1
9106 Northbridge 13 14 5 1 1 1 4 4 6 1 1
661834 Central Communicators 12 17 5 2 1 4 8 4 2 1 1
1139179 AECOM 20 20 4 4 8 4 6 1 1
1506626 Toast2FS 20 16 3 4 4 0 0 1 1
I42 Area Governor Auriole D’Souza ACB
5607 West End 10 8 1 2 4 1 1 1
6428 City of Perth 21 20 7 SD 2 1 1 1 4 12 7 4 1 1
9656 Rising Stars 18 16 6 2 3 1 4 3 6 3 1 1
1136995 Electric Toasters 10 18 7 SD
2 1 1 4 7 5 6 1 1
1334399 Roetoric 21 22 2 4 2 4 2 1 1
I43 Distinguished Area Governor Dietmar Mazanetz
662304 Curtin GSB 21 22 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 1 1
744698 The A-Team 12 9 6 1 1 1 4 1 7 4 1 1
11196041 East Perth 20 6 1 1 5 1 1 1
1320317 Plain Speakers 16 14 7 2 1 1 1 4 5 7 4 1 1
1584173 Water Corporation 20 24 2
Innercity Awards June 30, 2011 94 5 23 13 8 1 11 9 69 78 72 60 17 18
Membership June 30, 2011 341 17.1 Average Members per current 20 clubs Congratulations to Bill Hewitt & Mario da Costa for Water Corporation, & to Mike Helm & Ian Pickens for Project Managers – both May 2011
Membership Jul 1, 2010 292 16.2 Average Members per 18 clubs Innercity Division Year start totals xx 18

Perth Division – President’s Distinguished Governor Martin Lindsay DTM

Club Number Club Name Base Members Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
P10 Area Governor Peter McDonnell ACG
Both required Both required
3077 Talkabout 13 11 2 1 4 1 2 3 1 1
3432 Sandgropers 22 27 8 SD 1 1 1 1 4 6 4 4 1
1
4416 Stirling 25 23 3 1 4 6 0 0 1 1
8924 Northern Lights 22 30 3 1 4 17 5 3 1 1
1569226 Desperados 20 26 1 4 1 2
P20 Area Governor Liz Fisher ACS
6312 St George 24 19 4 2 2 4 3 7 3 1 1
9703 Subiaco Early Birds 16 20 9 PD 2 1 1 1 1 4 5 4 5 1 1
1155864 UWA 27 20 8 SD 1 1 1 1 4 9 4 5 1
1
1332936 Ovatalkers 14 7 3

1 4 2 0 1 1
P30 Distinguished Area Governor Lynne Brighton ATMS
5839 Swan 20 14 7 1 1 1 1 4 2 4 5 1 1
8347 Guildford Stars 12 17 9 PD 2 1 2 1 5 4 5 5 5 1 1
1304173 Kalamunda 22 21 7 SD 2 2 1 4 4 6 5 1 1
1371947 Mundaring 16 16 6 2 1 4 4 4 5 1 1
P50 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Vicky Post ACS
1285 Banyandah 10 11 5 1
1 4 6 4 6 1 1
2111 Trackside 21 15 7 2 1
1 2 4 3 5 4 1 1
1110743 Touch of Gold 26 21 7 SD 2 1
2 4 7 6 4 1 1
1204793 Marketers 06 12 7 SD 2 2 1 1 4
6 5 5 1
1
1562202 Ellenbrook 20 20
Perth Awards June 30, 2011
81 3 17 6 6 4 11 9 68 83 67 64 16 16
Membership June 30, 2011 330 18.3 Average Members per current 18 clubs Congratulations to Mike Helm & Richard Strickland for Desperados Nov, 2010 and to Martin Lindsay & Paul Hemmings for Ellenbrook, Jun 2011
Membership Jul 1, 2010 296 18.5 Average Members per 17 clubs Perth Division Year start totalsxx 16

Western Division – President’s Distinguished Governor Robyn Richards DTM

Club Number Club Name Base Members Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
W16 President’s Distinguished Area Governor John Palmer ACS
8670 Foothills 16 22 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 4 5 5 1 1
867905 Armadale 08 13 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 7 4 4 1 1
1133609 Canning Vale 31 33 10 PD 2 3 1 6 1 4 4 12 7 5 1 1
1363463 Southern River 20 21 10 PD 2 5 1 1 1 5 4 7 5 6 1 1
1375364 Rockingham 20 20 0




W21 Distinguished Area Governor Tim McNamara
5491 Fremantle Gateway 24 22 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 9 5 5 1 1
5769 Victoria Quay 30 25 10 PD 2 4 1 3 1 3 4 16 6 6 1 1
1204806 Netmasters 09 8 4 1 1 3 4 5 1 1
1372829 CSBP 20 29 7 SD 2 1 1 4 13 5 4 1 1
1505004 TEEM 23 14 2 1
4 4 1 1
W28 Select Distinguished Area Governor Sandra Morton ACB
2236 Belmont 6 14 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 4 7 5 5 1 1
7986 Western Founders 19 20 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 2 4 5 6 5 1 1
1150233 Cannington Communicators 21 20 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 6 5 4 1 1
1437841 Victoria Park 22 22 9 PD 2 2 1
1 1 4 9 6 6 1 1
W29 Distinguished Area Governor Shaun Palmer
3065 Bunbury 11 15 3 2 4 1 4 1 1
1
7486 Mandjar 9 11 3 1 4 5 4 0 1 1
9773 Margaret River 13 11 6 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 3 1
1
751215 Jetty 19 20 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 3 4 1 5 5 1 1
W36 Select Distinguished Area Governor Diana Veitch ACB
6438 Southsiders 17 17 3 4 9 5 0 1 1
8453 Successful 16 13 9 2 1 2 1 1 4 9 5 4 1 1
1068213 Fremantle Gourmet 21 20 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1
1 4 4 7 5 1 1
1077268 WA Governors 22 22 8 SD 2 2 1 1 4 6 4 5 1 1
Western Awards June 30, 2011 145 13 34 22 15 17 17 29 80 124 105 87 21 21
Membership June 30, 2011
412 18.7 Average Members per current 22 clubs Congratulations to Michael Foster & Helen Thistlethwhaite for Rockingham May, 2011
Membership Jul 1, 2010 373 17.8 Average Members per 21 clubs Western Division Year start totalsxx 21

WA Membership Summaries

Innercity Perth Western WA
Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average
July 1, 2010 292 18 16.1 296 16 18.5 373 21 17.7 961 55 17.5
Sep 30, 2010 322 18 17.9 346 16 21.5 439 21 20.9 1107 55 20.1
Dec 31, 2010 273 18 15.2 301 17 17.7 375 21 17.9 951 56 17.0
Mar 31, 2011 303 18 16.8 331 17 19.6 416 21 19.8 1050 56 18.8
June 30, 2011 341 20 17.1 330 18 18.3 412 22 18.7 1083 60 18.1