DCP 2009/10

Distinguished Club Program – Toastmaster Clubs in Western Australia for year 2009/10

Sorted by Divisions, Areas and Club NumberspacerPlease click on Toastmasters WA to return to our home page.

Updated to Membership Jun 30, 2010 Awards Jun 30, 2010. Last edited by David Nicholas on Jul 10, 2010 .

Club targets achieved are bolded in red, like 2.

Club, Division & Area Awards: D Distinguished (5-6 goals) SD Select Distinguished (7-8) PD Presidents Distinguished (9-10)


Congratulations to our Distinguished Clubs – see the full report below Congratulations to our Distinguished Division & Area Governors – see the full report
President’s Distinguished Clubs President’s Distinguished Divisions & Areas
10 goals Victoria Quay, Canning Vale, Fremantle Gourmet, Fremantle Gateway, UWA, WA Governors, Western Founders, Touch of Gold, Cannington Communicators
9 goals Young Guns, Curtin GSB, Durack, Trackside, Kalamunda, St George, AECOM
Division Governor David Nicholas (Western) Division Governor Judith Allen (Perth)
Area Governors Robyn Richards (W16)  Peter Law (W21), Gerry Prewett (W28),
Kristin McIntosh (I40), Martin Lindsay (P30)
Select Distinguished Clubs Select Distinguished Divisions & Areas
7 goals Foothills, Sandgropers, Successful Area Governor  Tim Blackburn (P20), Pascale Amberville-Colby (P50), Ian Pickens (I44)
Distinguished Clubs Distinguished Divisions & Areas
6 goals  City of Perth, Northern Lights, Swan
5 goals The A-Team, East Perth
Area Governors Tony Obrzut (I43),  Peter McDonnell (P10)

Congratulations to the Founders and Mentors of our new Clubs, registered this year.
The clubs are highlighted in green below. You can view the full details of our New Clubs at New Clubs 2009/10

Innercity Division – Governor Gawain Simpson ACB

ClubNumber Club Name Base Mem bers Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
I40 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Kristin McIntosh ACS Both required Both required
6314 Durack 23 20 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 2 4 5 2 1
9390 Terrace 11 09 2 1
1 2 4 1 2 1
875582 Riverside 12 12 3 4 2 5 4 2 1
995774 Young Guns 26 29 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 4 22 5 5 2 2
1505004 Toast2FS 20 20


I41 Area Governor Nola Haddrill ACB
1311 JusTalk 12 08 3 1 3 4 4 1 1
9106 Northbridge 13 13 4 1 1 1 4 5 2 2 1
661834 Central Communicators 6 12 3 4 10 4 3 2 1
1074622 Ngarlundhu Wangka 6 0 1 4 0 1
I42 Area Governor Tri Suseno ACB
5607 West End 17 10 1 1 3 2 4 2 1
9656 Rising Stars 24 18 5 1 1 1 4 1 4 4 2 1
1204793 Marketers 14 06 5
1
1 1 5 5 2 1
1334399 Roetoric 26 21 3 4 9 1 0 2 1
I43 Distinguished Area Governor Tony Obrzut ACB
662304 Curtin GSB 25 21 9 PD 2 1 2 1 1 4 7 4 7 2 1
744698 The A-Team 7 12 5 D 1 1 4 11 4 2 2 1
1182836 Young Professionals 14 0 1 1 3 0 0 1 1
1204806 Netmasters 12 09 1 1 4 3 2 1
I44 Distinguished Area Governor Ian Pickens ACB
6428 City of Perth 28 21 6 D 2
1 1 1 4 2 6 3 2 1
1077268 WA Governors 20 22 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 5 5 2 1
1136995 Electric Toasters 14 10 4 4 4 4 5 1 1
1334399 East Perth 17 20 5 D 2 4 8 4 5 2 1
Innercity Totals Jun 30, 2010 85 6 15 5 9 4 7 4 65 67 68 67 35 21
Membership Jun 30, 2010 293 15.3 Average Members per current 19 clubs Congratulations to Kristin McIntosh in I40 for new club Toast2FS
Membership Jul 1, 2009 331 16.5 Average Members per 20 clubs Innercity Division Year start totals xx 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Perth Division – President’s Distinguished Governor Judith Allen DTM

ClubNumber Club Name 1 Mem bers Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
P10 Distinguished Area Governor Peter McDonnell ACG
Both required Both required
3077 Talkabout 12 13 3 2 4 3 1 0 1 1
3432 Sandgropers 28 22 7 SD 2 2 1 1 4 2 4 4 2 1
4416 Stirling 17 25 3 1 4 8 5 1 2 1
8924 Northern Lights 30 22 6 D 2 1 1 4 4 4 4 2 1
P20 Select Distinguished Area Governor Tim Blackburn ACB
6312 St George 16 24 9 PD 2 4 1 1 1 4 12 5 5 2 1
9703 Subiaco Early Birds 21 16 3 1 4 2 2 2 1
1155864 UWA 21 27 10 PD 2 3 1 1 1 2 4 13 6 4 2 1
1332936 Ovatalkers 21 14 2 4 3 0 2 2 1
P30 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Martin Lindsay ACS
5839 Swan 28 20 6 D 2 1 1 3 4 2 4 5 2 1
8347 Morning Star 24 12 6 2 1 1 2 2 7 5 2 1
1304173 Kalamunda 20 22 9 PD 2 1 1 1 1 4 9 5 5 2 1
1320317 Plain Speakers 23 16 3 1
4 4 5 2 1
1371947 Mundaring 20 16 0 0 0 1
1
1372829 CSBP 20 20 0 3 0 5 1
1
P50 Select Distinguished Area Governor Pascale Amberville-Colby ACG
1285 Banyandah 11 10 4 1 1 4 5 4 3 2 1
2111 Trackside 20 21 9 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 8 3 3 2 1
1110743 Touch of Gold 25 26 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 4 5 5 2 1
1139179 AECOM WA 20 20 9 PD 2 4 1 1 1 1 4 8 0 4 2 1
Perth Awards Jun 30, 2010
106 10 25 19 9 4 10 15 65 71 60 59 32 17
Membership Jun 30, 2010 346 19.5 Average Members per current 18 clubs Congratulations to Martin Lindsay in P30 for new club CSBP and to  Judith Allen in P30 for new clubs Mundaring
Membership Jul 1, 2009 337 21.0 Average Members per 16 clubs Perth Division Year start totalsxx 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Western Division – President’s Distinguished Governor David Nicholas DTM

ClubNumber Club Name Base Mem bers Total Goals Club Award 2 CCs + 2 CCs 1 AC + 1AC 1 Cl or AL + 1 CL or AL 4 new members + 4 new members 4 COT 1st +4 COT 2nd Rene wals Officer List
W16 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Robyn Richards ACB
6438 Southsiders 23 17 5 1 1 1 4 3 4 4 2 1
8453 Successful 10 16 7 SD 2 1 1 4 7 4 3 2 1
8670 Foothills 10 16 7 SD 2
1 2 4 6 5 5 2 1
1133609 Canning Vale 32 31 10 PD 2 4 1 5 1 6 4 11 5 6 2 1
1363463 Southern River 20 20

W21 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Peter Law CC
5491 Fremantle Gateway 24 24 10 PD 2 2 1 2 1 2 4 9 5 4 2 1
5769 Victoria Quay 28 30 10 PD 2 4 1 2 1 5 4 20 5 6 2 1
867905 Amity 06 08 2 4 1 1 2 1
1
1505004 TEEM 20 23


W28 President’s Distinguished Area Governor Gerry Prewett ACB
2236 Belmont 20 6 7 2 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 1 1
7986 Western Founders 14 19 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 1 4 5 4 4 2
1
1068213 Fremantle Gourmet 27 21 10 PD 2 2 1 2 1 1 4 9 4 6 2
1
1150233 Cannington Communicators 20 21 10 PD 2 2 1 1 1 4
4 8 4 6 2
1
1437841 Victoria Park 20 22

W29 Area Governor Michael Foster CC
3065 Bunbury 13 11 1 1 3 0 1 2
1
7486 Mandjar 15 9 7 2 1 1 1 4 9 4 0 2
1
9773 Margaret River 12 13 4 1 1 2 3 7 6 2 1
751215 Jetty 17 19 7 1 1 1 1 2 4 3 5 5 2
1
Western Awards Jun 30, 2010 106 8 23 14 11 15 12 24 54 87 63 64 28 15
Membership Jun 30, 2010
326 18.1 Average Members per current 18 clubs Congratulations to John Palmer in W16 for new club Southern River, to Gerry Prewett in W28 for new club Victoria Park, and to Peter Law in W21 for new club TEEM
Membership Jul 1, 2009 271 18.0 Average Members per 15 clubs Western Division Year start totalsxx 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WA Membership Summaries

Innercity Perth Western WA
Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average Members Clubs Average
July 1 2009 331 20 16.5 337 16 21.0 271 15 18.0 939 51 18.4
Now 293 19 15.3 346 18 19.5 326 18 18.1 965 55 17.5